Skip to main content

Google Ads for contractors. I read every search in your account twice a week.

$1,500 to build the account. $1,000 a month to run it. Month to month. For contractors whose average job is over $10,000.

Who this is for.

  • Your average job is over $10,000

    If your average job is under $10,000, the fee is hard to earn back, and I will tell you so.

  • You can put at least $1,500 a month into clicks

    Ad spend is usually $50 to $110 a day, and it goes from your card to Google.

  • Your site is one I built, or you are getting one

    Each ad lands on a page built for that job, and each lead is traced to its search. I can do neither on a site I did not build.

How the account is built.

Eleven steps, by name, so you can set them beside what your last company did.

  • Your own account

    The account is built under my manager account with you as an administrator and your card on file, so the account and its history are yours.

  • Keyword research sorted by readiness to hire

    The highest bids go to searches like "roof replacement contractor Vancouver WA". The lowest go to research searches.

  • Search campaigns only

    Search partners and the Display Network are off, so your money goes to people who typed what you do.

  • Campaigns by state or service, ad groups by job type

    You can see what each kind of job costs to win.

  • A landing page for every ad group

    A repair search lands on the repair page.

  • A shared negative keyword list, before the first dollar

    Hundreds of terms are blocked from day one. DIY, how-to, jobs and hiring, materials and supply, competitor names, insurance-only searches, and towns you do not serve.

  • Negatives by ad group

    A repair search never triggers a replacement ad.

  • Ads written from what is true about you

    Your licenses, your awards, the owner on the job, and the written quote. Each ad carries sitelinks, callouts, structured snippets, a call asset, and a location asset.

  • Presence targeting

    Ads reach people who are in your service area, with bids weighted toward the towns closest to you.

  • Conversion tracking on forms and calls

    Every lead is counted and tied to the search that produced it.

  • Bidding that follows the data

    Manual or click-based bidding at launch. Conversion-based bidding once the account has enough recorded leads.

How it is run.

  • Every search term, twice a week

    I read each search that spent your money. Wasted searches become negatives. Searches that produced leads become exact keywords. Bids move toward what brings inquiries.

  • Adjustments where the data supports them

    Device, schedule, and audience.

  • Auction insights

    You know who is bidding against you and how often you show.

  • Offline conversion import

    When a lead signs, you text me the amount. The signed job and its value go back into Google Ads, so the bidding learns which searches produce signed work.

  • Seasonal planning

    Storm-event bid increases for roofers. Budget pulled back in dead weeks. Research-season campaigns for builders whose buyers plan in winter.

  • A report every week, written by hand

    Spend, clicks, every lead by name and town, and what I changed in the account and why.

What is in the weekly report.

I write it myself, in plain words, and it reaches you every week the ads run.

  • What was spent

    The week's ad spend, to the dollar, and the clicks it bought.

  • Every lead, by name and town

    Each call and each form, with the search that produced it.

  • What I changed, and why

    The negatives added, the keywords promoted, and the bids moved.

  • What I am watching

    The one or two things I will check first next week.

One client per trade per market.

I do not run ads for another contractor in your trade in your towns. Your towns are written in your plan.

Who owns the account.

You do. You are an administrator from the first day, and your card pays Google. If you stop, you remove my access and everything stays.

What it costs.

The build$1,500, paid before work starts
Management, ad spend up to $5,000 a month$1,000 a month
Management, ad spend from $5,000 to $10,000 a month$1,500 a month
Ad spendPaid by you to Google, usually $50 to $110 a day
Care for your siteIncluded while the ads run
With a new Site with Tools$5,000 for the site and the account together

Built together with a new Site with Tools, the site and the account are $5,000. That is the Lead System.

Questions.

How much should I spend on clicks?
Usually $50 to $110 a day. Before launch I send you the search volume and the cost per click for your trade and your towns, in writing, and you set the budget in your own account.
How fast is it live?
The account is live within a week of the site being ready for it.
Can you run ads to the site I have now?
No. The landing pages and the lead tracing are half the method. The Lead System builds the site and the account together for $5,000.
What do I do each week?
Read the report, and text me when a lead signs.

Next step

Send your trade and your towns.

A written plan comes back with the price on it.

Call (206) 468-2416